Privacy Policy

At BestoSys Solutions Private Limited (“BestoSys”), we respect and protect the privacy of visitors to our website,bestosys.com (and all its variants, editions, sub-domains, add-ons, and ancillary products)(“Websites”), and of our customers namely, practitioners, patients, vendors or visitors (“Users”) who use our services offered on these websites (“Services”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we collect and use visitors, and practitioners, patient’s information, particularly personal information, as part of the Service.

References to "you", "User" shall mean the end user accessing and using the Services offered and references to " BestoSys ", "we", "us" and "our" shall mean BestoSys Solutions Private Limited.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing your information.

Maintaining the privacy of your information is of paramount importance to us as it helps foster confidence, goodwill and stronger relationships with you. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy governs your access to the Services, regardless of how you access it, and by using the Services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

By accepting this Privacy Policy and using the Services, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into Terms of Service (“Agreement”).

Your Consent

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information in the manner we describe in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

Changes to Our Policy

BestoSys reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon their posting to the Website. BestoSys will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy by conspicuously posting the changes on the Website. Information collected before changes are made will be treated in accordance with the previous Privacy Policy. Each version of our Privacy Policy will be prominently marked with an effective date.

BestoSys collects the following information

  1. As part of the registration process, BestoSys collects the following personal information from Users:
    1. Full Name;
    2. Gender;
    3. Date of Birth;
    4. Mobile Number;
    5. Email address;
    6. Practice Name and Address (including country and ZIP/postal code);
    7. Phone number;

    Following information gets collected by BestoSys, while the Users access the Website or Service.

    1. Password chosen by the User;
    2. IP Address of computer from which registration is done
    3. Valid financial account information;
    4. Mobile device identification; and
    5. Other details as the End User may volunteer.
  2. All the information listed in S. 2.1 of this privacy policy (“User Information”) is maintained by BestoSys in electronic form on the data centres operated by BestoSys’s third party vendors on. BestoSys will as commercially reasonable ensure all User Information is maintained confidential, and will only disclose User Information in the following manner:
  3. BestoSys makes all User Information accessible to its employees only on a need-to-know basis, and binds all such employees to strict confidentiality obligations.
  4. Part of the functionality of the Service is assisting the practitioners to maintain and organise such information. BestoSys may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to doctors who request access to such User Information.
  5. Part of the functionality of the Service is assisting the patients to access information relating to them. BestoSys may, therefore, retain and submit all such User Information records to the relevant patients, or to their doctors.
  6. Notwithstanding the above, BestoSys shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive User Information or events that are beyond the reasonable control of BestoSys including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc. BestoSys may use the User Information provided to operate the Service and tailor its Users needs, for billing, identification and authentication, to contact and communicate with Users about the Service and their use of the Service, send marketing materials (subject to your opt-out option), for research purposes, and to generally improve the content and functionality of the Service.
  7. BestoSys may also share User Information with its third-party service providers (such as hosting partners) to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and other services we use to operate the Service and maintain a high quality user experience. BestoSys do not permit our service providers to use the User Information we share for their marketing purposes.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” is broadly defined under this policy as information or data that describes identifiable characteristics of an individual (which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with BestoSys is capable of identifying such an individual). Without prejudice to the foregoing, Personal Information shall also include “sensitive personal data or information” of an individual (being a natural person) as per applicable Indian law, and excludes any information which is freely available or accessible in the public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law in effect. Personal Information is collected by the BestoSys only if the User provides it voluntarily and agrees to the use and processing thereof. BestoSys confirms that such data is only collected where it is necessarily required for its business operations.

When does BestoSys access Personal Information?

In providing our Service, we do not own, control or direct the use of the User Information stored or processed on our servers at the direction of our Users, and in fact we are largely unaware of what information is being stored on our server and only access such information as reasonably necessary to provide the Service (including to respond to support requests), as otherwise authorized by our customers or as required by law. We are the data processors and not the data controllers of the information on our servers for purposes of the EU Directive on Data Protection (Directive 95/46/EC) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. Our EU or Swiss based Users, who control their customer data and send it to BestoSys for processing, are the controllers of that data and are responsible for compliance with the Directive. In particular, BestoSys’s Users are responsible for complying with the Directive and relevant data protection legislation in the relevant EU member state before sending Personal Information to BestoSys for processing. We work with our Users to help them provide notice to their customers concerning the purpose for which Personal Information is collected. As the processors of Personal Information on behalf of our Users, we follow their instructions with respect to the information they control to the extent consistent with the functionality of our Service. In doing so, we implement technical, physical and administrative measures against unauthorized processing of such information and against loss, destruction of, or damage to, Personal Information.

Information We May Collect

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

When you visit our Website, we may passively collect non-personally identifiable information about you via certain Internet technology tools. This information consists of your IP address, cookies and web beacons, as well as information regarding the type of browser and operating system that you use, along with other similar analytic data.

Your "IP address" is usually associated with the network location and physical location from which you enter the Internet.

The term "cookies" refers to electronic data stored by your computer browser. The cookies enable us to facilitate your access to different aspects of the Website. For example, by showing when and how you visit our Website, cookies help us to see which pages of the Website are popular and which are not. Cookies can also help us to improve your enjoyment of this Website, for example, by remembering your address or other information when you request information or services on the Website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can disable this function so that your browser will not accept cookies. Please be aware that if you disable this function, it may impact your use and enjoyment of the Website.

The term "web beacons" refer to Internet tools, such as transparent images on the Website or in emails that we may send to you that help us to determine, for instance, whether a page has been viewed or an email opened. For example, when you ask us to send you information on a promotion or newsletter, we may use web beacons to determine how many of the emails that we sent you were actually opened. In general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page, including a banner ad, can contain a web beacon. These Internet technology tools allow us to track the internet browser most commonly used to access our site and the pages that are most popular, which statistics assist us in making our Website more user-friendly and accessible.

If you access the Services from a mobile , device, you will be asked whether you want us to access your geographic location based on the location of your mobile device. If you select yes, and save that setting, we will access and collect that data to be used as set forth below. BestoSys may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable forms to third parties and affiliates. BestoSys may also ask that you participate in anonymous surveys, which allow us to collect additional data to help us improve our site. Participation in such surveys is voluntary and is not connected to any of your personal information. BestoSys allows other companies, to serve advertisements to the Users. These companies include but not limited to third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms. BestoSys may display advertisements to Users that fit a certain general profile criteria (“Targets”). BestoSys does NOT use Personal Information to identify Targets for advertising on its Services. These links to advertisements on the our Website are without any accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any content, warranty, merchantability, endorsement, and suitability, any assurance of quality, authenticity, and appropriateness to view such websites and responsibility, liability, obligations on part of the website. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access to such sites, links. Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, or any other Users are those of the respective author(s) or distributors and not of BestoSys. Your decision to act on such third party content shall be solely at your own risk.

BestoSys may use third party service providers to assist us in collecting and analyzing this non-personally identifiable information.

Following are the permissions our mobile app seeks, and the reasons thereof.

  1. MODIFY_CONTACTS and READ_CONTACTS: The app provides an effortless way to select the patients in doctor's phonebook contacts and upload them as new patients into the software. This not only saves data entry effort but also ensures accuracy of mobile numbers. These permissions are required to access the phone's contact book.
  2. WRITE_CALENDAR and READ_CALENDAR: The app provides option to patients to set reminders in their calendar for taking medicines. Further, reminders to patients and doctors will be added. These permissions are required to access the phone's calendar.
  3. WRITE_EXTERNAL_STORAGE and READ_EXTERNAL_STORAGE: The app provides for uploading of photos - doctor's profile photo, patients' profile photos, patient's treatment-related photos/x-rays. These permissions are required to access the phone's camera and storage area.
  4. ReRoute outgoing calls And Phone status: When a patient calls the doctor, the app recognizes it and shows relevant information on the incoming call screen. Information includes Patient ID, patient name, photo, amount receivable etc., Same when the doctor calls a patient.

Users Note:

  1. All the information provided to BestoSys by a User, including Personal Information, is voluntarily provided. User has the right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time or edit such data, in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and the terms of use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive. BestoSys does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, BestoSys specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against BestoSys relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against BestoSys relating to same.
  2. User can access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about him/her/it which has been collected pursuant to his/her/its decision to become a User. If User updates any of his/her/its information, BestoSys may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to BestoSys in its archives for uses documented herein. BestoSys takes User’s rights seriously and encourages User to use them if User deems this to be appropriate. User may exercise these rights by emailing BestoSys at privacy@bestosys.com.
  3. BestoSys may require the User to pay with a credit card, electronic transfer, debit card or cheque. BestoSys will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.
  4. This privacy policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by BestoSys. BestoSys does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which BestoSys is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, BestoSys does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does BestoSys guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by BestoSys of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. BestoSys encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.
  5. The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized BestoSys representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of BestoSys, and they are not authorized to bind BestoSys to any contract. BestoSys hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner.
  6. BestoSys does not collect information about the visitors of the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, storage and disclosure of which each End User must agree to under the terms of use in order for BestoSys to effectively render the Services).
  7. BestoSys will not disclose any Personal Information or data to governmental institutions or authorities unless such disclosure is necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our terms of use.
  8. As a functionality of the Service, Users may be able to receives SMS (subject to their opt – out –option) from us Practitioners. Please note that the SMSes will be charged to the User sending the SMSes as per the pricing plan. If the recipient’s carrier charges for delivering the SMS then the recipient is responsible for such charges and applicable levies/taxes.
  9. BestoSys may keep records of telephone calls received from and made to Users for the purpose of administration of Services, research and development and for User administration.
  10. All BestoSys employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every Patients’ sensitive personal data and information.
  11. BestoSys may also disclose or transfer Patients’ personal and other information a User provides, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of a BestoSys corporation division or company. Any third party to which BestoSys transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that Patients provide to us.

Grievances

Any grievance or complaint, in relation to processing of information, should be addressed in writing to Komal Phatak, who will redress the grievances of the Users expeditiously within a maximum of one month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:

  1. Sending a letter marked to the attention of “Komal Phatak” to BestoSys Solutions Private Limited, 14 Shriram Palace,Mahalunge Road, Baner, Pune 411045 or
  2. Sending an email to grievance@bestosys.com.

Limitation of Liability

BestoSys will not be liable for any damages, direct or indirect, incidental or consequential, and all liabilities (including for negligence, loss or damage such as loss of revenue, unavailability of system or loss of data and loss of your personal information) and for use of or inability to use material, products or services of any kind that is offered or to provide indemnity or any other remedy to User or any third party.

Force Majeure

Neither party will be in default or liable for any delay or failure to comply with this Privacy Policy (other than any payment of money) due to any act beyond the reasonable control of the affected party, including, without limitation to failures of Internet, computer equipment, telecommunication, power, provided such party immediately notifies the other.

Agreement

This Privacy Policy along with the Agreement contains the entire understanding and agreement between you and the BestoSys and supersedes any and all prior understandings relating to the Services. This Policy cannot be changed or terminated orally. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, this will not affect any other provisions and the Privacy Policy will be deemed amended to the extent necessary. Any provision which must survive in order to allow us to enforce its meaning shall survive the termination of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy should be at all times read along with the Agreement.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or you wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact us at Email: privacy@bestosys.com

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 16, 2016.